Imperial Beach

Imperial Beach

July 7, 2011

Happy 4th of July!

The Stacy Family got this great house in Tahoe for the 4th of July and IT. WAS. SO. GREAT! So great to see Jeff, Britt and Paislee, So great to hang out all together in one house, So great to have all the cousins playing together, Great food, Yummy ice cream, hot tubbing, Wii dancing, bike rides, running the trails with Mark, Kari and my Jeff, family walks...really looooooong walks, long talks, shootin pool, and canoeing and playing at Pope Beach! A huge thank you to Grandma and Grandpa Stacy for getting us this place, it was so so much fun. One of my highlights was staying up late talking with Jeremy, Mark, Jeff and Kari. I can't remember the last time all four of us were together just hanging out with no interruptions!! SO NICE! We got a great family picture too!

The men "chill-axin"
So this was outside church on Sunday morning...since we spent most of the meeting in the foyer with our little JT and Hailey, Jeff's key got picked up and pocketed by Mark...and they drove away...





My matching boys after church
After our great Sunday dinner provided by us, we took some pictures.


Then decided to go for a walk!








Grandma took off on Zach's bike because he didn't want to ride it anymore. haha!
Back at the house...
Madelyn loved playing with sweet Paislee.

Lilly getting some Uncle Jeremy time :)
Frosting sugar cookies with Grandma.
We love Uncle Jeremy!
The Life of the Party! We love you Grandma and Grandpa!
Just Dance Wii!! So fun!

On the 4th we headed to Pope Beach for the morning/afternoon, then home for naps and a BBQ, then back to the beach for fireworks...just a different beach. ;0)





Hailey had her first watermelon,
...and first licorice!










Then on Tuesday after we checked out we decided to skip traffic and head up to Fallen Leaf Lake.

We hiked up to the top of the waterfall to put our feet in,










FEAR. THE. BEARD.

After we hiked to the top of the waterfall, we came back down and saw these kids!!!

Took a few more shots, and headed to the playplace at McDonalds to wear the kids out for a peaceful drive home!

2 comments:

Heidi Miller said...

I wanna come on the next Stacy/Capell 4th of July trip! SERIOUSLY SO FUN!! I was cracking up at SO many of these pictures. Jeff's little girl is so darling and it is so WEIRD to see him as a dad! WHAT?!?!?! Your family is AWESOME!! I could just picture all you guys sitting up late talking. Man, it made me miss you and Kari SO MUCH! I loved this post!

Kari said...

Haha!! I love that you took like half my pictures!! It was like deja vu almost looking through your post! I'm gonna take a few pics of yours too since for some reason I didn't have any pics of Jeff and Britt. You got some really cute pics too! Anyways, it really was so fun and I'm kinda sad it's already over :(

It was fun having you over the other day! I love when you come!! Looking forward to the fair on Tuesday too!! Love you!!